LIST: Polk County 2017 school grades released

See the full list of grades by school

POLK COUNTY, Fla. - The Florida Department of Education on Wednesday issued grades for more than 3,000 schools across the state.

There are 11 factors that go into determining a school's grade. They include English Language Arts Achievement, English Language Arts Learning Gains, English Language Arts Learning Gains of the Lowest 25%, Mathematics Achievement, Mathematics Learning Gains, Mathematics Learning Gains of the Lowest 25%, Science Achievement, Social Studies Achievement, Middle School Acceleration, Graduation Rate 2015-2016, and College and Career Acceleration 2015-2016.

Here's a list of the schools in Polk County and their grades for 2017 and 2016: 

  • LAKELAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • LAWTON CHILES MIDDLE ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • SOUTHWEST MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 C
  • CARLTON PALMORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 C
  • CLEVELAND COURT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 A; 2016 B
  • COMBEE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • CRYSTAL LAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • DIXIELAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • PHILIP O'BRIEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • MEDULLA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • R. BRUCE WAGNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • NORTH LAKELAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL OF CHOICE 2017 C; 2016 C
  • SOUTHWEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 C
  • LINCOLN AVENUE ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • ROCHELLE SCHOOL OF THE ARTS 2017 B; 2016 B
  • DANIEL JENKINS ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 B
  • SHELLEY S. BOONE MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • ALTA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • SANDHILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • BETHUNE ACADEMY 2017 C; 2016 C
  • DAVENPORT SCHOOL OF THE ARTS 2017 A; 2016 A
  • RIDGEVIEW GLOBAL STUDIES ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 B
  • WINTER HAVEN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • DENISON MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • FRANK E. BRIGHAM ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • WESTWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • ELBERT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • FRED G. GARNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 F; 2016 F
  • INWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • LAKE SHIPP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • JOHN SNIVELY ELEMENTARY 2017 C; 2016 D
  • LAKE ALFRED ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • WAHNETA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 D
  • JEWETT MIDDLE ACADEMY MAGNET 2017 B; 2016 B
  • JEWETT SCHOOL OF THE ARTS 2017 C; 2016 B
  • FORT MEADE MIDDLE/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • LEWIS ANNA WOODBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • AUBURNDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • JERE L. STAMBAUGH MIDDLE 2017 D; 2016 D
  • LENA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • AUBURNDALE CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 F
  • WALTER CALDWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • POLK CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 C
  • BARTOW SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • POLK ACCELERATION ACADEMY 2017 I; 2016
  • REAL ACADEMY (REACHING EVERY ADOLESCENT LEARNER) 2017 I; 2016
  • BARTOW MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • CHAIN OF LAKES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 A; 2016 A
  • RIDGE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • BARTOW ELEMENTARY ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • FLORAL AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 B
  • UNION ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • GIBBONS STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • CITRUS RIDGE A CIVICS ACADEMY 2017 D; 2016
  • ALTURAS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 C
  • TENOROC HIGH SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 C
  • HIGHLAND CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • MULBERRY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • PURCELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • KINGSFORD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • MULBERRY MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • KATHLEEN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 I; 2016 D
  • KATHLEEN MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • KATHLEEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 C
  • GRIFFIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 F; 2016 F
  • JESSE KEEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • WINSTON ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING 2017 C; 2016 C
  • SLEEPY HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 C
  • HIGHLANDS GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 A; 2016 A
  • MCLAUGHLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL AND FINE ARTS ACADEMY 2017 F; 2016 F
  • POLK AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 B
  • HILLCREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • HORIZONS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 D
  • SPOOK HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 C
  • JANIE HOWARD WILSON SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • DALE R FAIR BABSON PARK ELEMENTARY 2017 B; 2016 B
  • EDGAR L. PADGETT ELEMENTARY 2017 B; 2016 C
  • CRYSTAL LAKE MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • OSCAR J. POPE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • MAYNARD A TRAVISS TECHNICAL COLLEGE 2017 I; 2016
  • BOK ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • LAUREL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • LAKE ALFRED-ADDAIR MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • MCKEEL ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • SCOTT LAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 B
  • MCKEEL ELEMENTARY ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • RIDGE TECHNICAL COLLEGE 2017 I; 2016
  • SOUTH MCKEEL ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • EAGLE LAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • PALMETTO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • GARDEN GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • LAKE WALES SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • PINEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • JAMES E. STEPHENS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • LAKE GIBSON MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • LAKE GIBSON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • LAKELAND HIGHLANDS MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • DUNDEE ELEMENTARY ACADEMY 2017 B; 2016 B
  • HAINES CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • FROSTPROOF MIDDLE/SENIOR HIGH 2017 C; 2016 C
  • CLARENCE BOSWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 B
  • JAMES W. SIKES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 C
  • LAKE MARION CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016 D
  • R. CLEM CHURCHWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 A; 2016 C
  • DR. NE ROBERTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 C
  • ROSABELLE W. BLAKE ACADEMY 2017 B; 2016 B
  • WENDELL WATSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 B; 2016 B
  • VALLEYVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 A; 2016 B
  • SOCRUM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 F
  • SPESSARD L HOLLAND ELEMENTARY 2017 B; 2016 C
  • BEN HILL GRIFFIN JR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • GEORGE W. JENKINS SENIOR HIGH 2017 C; 2016 C
  • LOUGHMAN OAKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 D
  • BERKLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2017 A; 2016 A
  • DISCOVERY ACADEMY OF LAKE ALFRED 2017 B; 2016 B
  • SLEEPY HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • DUNDEE RIDGE MIDDLE ACADEMY 2017 B; 2016 B
  • LAKE REGION HIGH SCHOOL 2017 C; 2016 C
  • POLK PRE-COLLEGIATE ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • MAGNOLIA MONTESSORI ACADEMY 2017 A; 2016 A
  • HARTRIDGE ACADEMY 2017 B; 2016 B
  • POLK STATE COLLEGE COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL 2017 I; 2016 A
  • CHAIN OF LAKES COLLEGIATE HIGH 2017 A; 2016 A
  • LAKELAND MONTESSORI MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 A; 2016 A
  • LAKELAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL HOUSE 2017 A; 2016 B
  • BERKLEY ACCELERATED MIDDLE SCHOOL 2017 A; 2016 A
  • CYPRESS JUNCTION MONTESSORI 2017 A; 2016
  • DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOL 2017 D; 2016
  • TRANSITION SCHOOL 2017 I; 2016

See how schools in each Tampa Bay Area county performed below: 

Print this article Back to Top