Plant #2 in Class 8A, Palmetto, Pasco and Robinson among top five in Class 5-A

Manatee #1, Armwood #2

TAMPA - Here's the latest AP high school football rankings.

 

Class 8A                    
                                  Record  Pts  Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (15)                 6-0  159    1
2. Plant (1)                         4-1  140    2
3. Lake Brantley                     5-1  104    5
4. Timber Creek                      5-0  102    6
5. Miami Killian                     4-1   63    4
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic     4-2   60    7
7. Lake Mary                         6-0   56   10
8. Fletcher                          5-1   54    3
9. Palm Beach Gardens                4-1   48    8
10. Cypress Bay                      4-1   43    9
                           

   Others receiving votes: South Plantation 24, South Dade 10, Miramar 7, Vero Beach 6, Apopka 4.

Class 7A          
                        Record  Pts  Prv
1. Manatee (16)            5-0  160    1
2. Dwyer                   5-0  142    2
3. First Coast             6-0  129    3
4. Lakeland                6-0   99    5
5. Lincoln                 5-0   91    6
6. Fort Pierce Central     5-0   82    7
7. Kissimmee Osceola       6-0   53    9
8. St. Thomas Aquinas      3-2   51    4
9. Fleming Island          5-1   31    8
10. Countryside            5-1   17   10
                 

   Others receiving votes: Durant 15, Venice 5, Oakland Park Northeast 3, Oviedo 2.

Class 6A        
                      Record  Pts  Prv
1. Gainesville (14)      6-0  158    1
2. Armwood (1)           5-1  131    2
3. St. Augustine         5-0  108    4
4. Naples                6-0   96    6
5. Miami Central (1)     3-2   87    5
6. Columbia              5-1   79    7
7. Lake Gibson           6-0   65
8. Largo                 6-0   62    8
9. New Smyrna Beach      5-0   26
10. Winter Haven         4-1   18    3
               

   Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 15, Miami Northwestern 15, Navarre 9, South Fort Myers 6, South Fork 4, Pace 1.

Class 5A                   
                                 Record  Pts  Prv
1. Palmetto (14)                    6-0  155    1
2. Pasco                            6-0  136    2

3. Wakulla (2)                      6-0  126    3
4. Robinson                         5-0   98    5
5. Miami Norland                    5-1   91    4
6. Godby                            5-0   81    7
7. Plantation American Heritage     4-1   77    6
8. West Florida                     6-0   54    8
9. Lakewood                         5-0   38    9
10. Miami Jackson                   5-1   20   10
                          

   Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 2, Lake Wales 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A            
                          Record  Pts  Prv
1. Miami Washington (12)     4-1  155    1
2. South Sumter (4)          6-0  136    2
3. Bolles School             5-1  128    3
4. Raines                    5-0  105    4
5. Cocoa                     3-2   73    5
                   

   Others receiving votes: Yulee 30, Jones 7, East Gadsden 6.

Class 3A                    
                                  Record  Pts  Prv
1. Delray American Heritage (12)     5-0  155    1
2. University School (4)             5-0  146    2
3. Madison County                    5-0  131    3
4. Berkeley Prep                     6-0   97    4
5. Cardinal Newman                   6-0   61    5
                           

   Others receiving votes: Orlando The First Academy 20, Clearwater Central Catholic 12, Fort Meade 6, Pensacola Catholic 6, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 6.

Class 2A                   
                                 Record  Pts  Prv
1. North Florida Christian (13)     4-1  154    1
2. Dade Christian (1)               6-0  138    3
3. Glades Day (1)                   5-1  120    4
4. Warner Christian (1)             5-1  112    5
5. Lake Mary Prep                   6-0   59
                          

   Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 31, First Baptist 20, University Christian 6.

Class 1A       
                     Record  Pts  Prv
1. Trenton (12)         5-0  155    1
2. Union County (4)     6-0  147    2
3. Holmes County        4-1  103    5
4. Northview            4-2   83
5. Dixie County         4-2   52    3
              

   Others receiving votes: Newberry 46, Jefferson County 36, Port St. Joe 12, Taylor 6.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments