Number of area ranked teams diminish compared to 2012 season

Does your high school make this week's top 10?

TAMPA - Class 8A
                          Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Manatee (12)          1-0     156  2
 2. Apopka (4)            1-1     126  1
 3. Plant                 0-0-1   108  3
 4. Oviedo                1-0     100  5
 5. Cypress Bay           0-0     92   4
 6. Dr. Phillips          1-0     75   8
 7. Fort Pierce Central   1-0     60   7
 8. Miramar               1-0     50   9
 9. First Coast           1-0     44   6
10. South Dade            1-0     29   NR

Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 21, West Orange 7, Deerfield Beach 6, Christopher Columbus Catholic 3, Sandalwood 2, Lake Brantley 1.

Class 7A
                              Record  Pts  Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (16)   1-0     160  1
 2. Kissimmee Osceola         1-0     136  2
 3. Dwyer                     1-0     128  3
 4. Lincoln                   2-0     120  4
 5. East Lake                 1-0     93   5
 6. Sickles                   1-0     70   7
 7. Fletcher                  1-0     59   8
 8. Lakeland                  1-0     54   9
 9. Plantation                1-0     35   NR
10. Royal Palm Beach          1-0     7    NR

Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 6, Boyd Anderson 6, Countryside 2, Port Charlotte 2, Ridge Community 2.

Class 6A
                         Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Miami Central (15)   1-0     159  1
 2. Armwood (1)          1-0     144  2
 3. Jefferson            1-0     116  4
 4. Columbia             1-0     106  7
 5. Largo                1-0     101  6
 6. Mainland             1-0     75   9
 7. Venice               1-0     47   NR
 8. Lake Gibson          1-0     33   NR
 9. Ocala Vanguard       1-0     32   NR
10. Miami Northwestern   0-1     15   3

   Others receiving votes: Heritage 10, South Fort Myers 8, Miami Carol City 8, Homestead 6, Gainesville 6, Winter Haven 5, Citrus 3, Naples 3, Hallandale 2, New Smyrna Beach 1.

Class 5A
                                   Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Miami Jackson (8)              1-0     134  4  
 2. Pensacola Catholic             1-0     119  7  
 3. West Florida (2)               1-0     117  8  
 4. Godby (6)                      0-1     112  1  
 5. Wakulla                        1-0     81   9  
 6. Plantation American Heritage   0-1     75   5 (tie)
 7. Palm Bay                       1-0     58   10
 8. Immokalee                      0-1     42   5 (tie)
 9. Lakewood                       0-1     40   2  
10. Merritt Island                 1-0     19   NR
 (tie) Cardinal Gibbons            1-0     19   NR

Others receiving votes: Pasco 16, North Marion 14, Ponte Vedra 14, Astronaut 10, Bishop Kenny 7, Dunbar 3.

Class 4A
                                 Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Miami Washington (16)        1-0     160  1
 2. Fort Lauderdale University   1-0     142  2
 3. Bolles School                1-0     125  3
 4. Madison County               1-0     116  4
 5. Cocoa                        0-0     43   5

Others receiving votes: Raines 36, East Gadsden 12, Glades Central 6,

Class 3A
                                         Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11)     1-0     149  1
 2. Delray American Heritage             1-0     141  2
 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (3)   1-0     135  3
 4. Ocala Trinity Catholic (2)           1-0     112  4
 5. Cardinal Mooney                      1-0     30   NR

Others receiving votes: Pahokee 19, Tampa Catholic 18, Fort Meade 12, Westminster Christian 12, Frostproof 6, Melbourne Central Catholic 6.

Class 2A
                                  Record  Pts  Prv
 1. University Christian (14)     1-1     158  1
 2. Warner Christian (1)          1-0     140  2
 3. North Florida Christian (1)   1-0     124  3
 4. Champagnat Catholic           1-0     73   NR
 5. Dade Christian                1-0     67   NR

Others receiving votes: Glades Day 42, First Baptist 22, Northside Christian 8, Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
                       Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Northview (14)     1-0     158  1
 2. Union County (2)   1-0     139  3
 3. Trenton            0-0     107  2
 4. Blountstown        1-0     105  4
 5. Lafayette          0-0     86   5

Others receiving votes: Dixie County 12, Newberry 9, Taylor 9, Liberty County 8, Port St. Joe 7.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments