Manatee still #1 in state, country

Bradenton Southeast joins the elite in Class 5-A

TAMPA - The usual suspects remain among the state's elite in the newly released AP High School Football Polls.

Class 8A          
                        Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Dr. Phillips (12)   10-0    138  1
 2. Plant (2)           8-1     125  2
 3. Lake Brantley       9-1     110  3
T4. South Dade          8-1     77   8
T4. Fletcher            8-1     77   T4
 6. Miami Killian       7-1     67   T4
 7. Vero Beach          6-1     42   10
 8. Timber Creek        8-1     41   9
 9. Cypress Bay         7-2     22
10. East Lake           8-1     17

   Others receiving votes: South Plantation 11, Christopher Columbus Catholic 11, Miami Palmetto 7, Apopka 6, Orlando Freedom 5, Palm Beach Central 4, DeLand 4, Orlando University 3, Miramar 1, Palm Harbor University 1, Seminole Ridge 1.

Class 7A            
                          Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Manatee (14)          9-0     140  1
 2. First Coast           9-0     123  2
 3. Lincoln               9-0     110  3
 4. Fort Pierce Central   7-0     90   5
 5. Kissimmee Osceola     9-0     79   6
 6. Dwyer                 8-1     51   7
 7. St. Thomas Aquinas    7-2     50   8
 8. Durant                9-0     43   9
 9. Lakeland              8-1     27   4
10. Atlantic Community    7-2     21

   Others receiving votes: Ridge Community 10, Oviedo 10, Venice 7, Plantation 4, Oakland Park Northeast 3, Fleming Island 2.

Class 6A          
                        Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Gainesville (12)    10-0    138  1
 2. Naples (1)          8-0     113  2
 3. St. Augustine       9-0     95   3
 4. Miami Central (1)   6-2     86   4
 5. Columbia            8-1     82   5
 6. Lake Gibson         10-0    76   6
 7. Largo               10-0    75   7
 8. New Smyrna Beach    8-0     47   8
 9. Winter Haven        8-1     24   9
10. Navarre             8-1     12   10

   Others receiving votes: Hillsborough 11, Miami Northwestern 8, Palm Bay 2, Heritage 1.

Class 5A                         
                                       Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Wakulla (11)                       9-0     136  1
 2. Pasco (2)                          9-0     117  2
 3. Robinson                           9-0     113  3
 4. West Florida                       9-0     87   5
 5. Plantation American Heritage (1)   8-1     84   7
 6. Godby                              8-1     69   4
 7. Merritt Island                     8-1     54   8
 8. Ponte Vedra                        8-1     34   9
 9. Southeast                          8-2     32
10. Miami Norland                      7-2     28   10

   Others receiving votes: Palmetto 11, Lakewood 3, Bishop Moore 2.

Class 4A              
                            Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Miami Washington (10)   8-1     136  1
 2. South Sumter (3)        10-0    126  2
 3. Bolles School           8-1     110  3
 4. Cocoa (1)               7-2     102  4
 5. Dunbar                  8-1     62

   Others receiving votes: Raines 18, Jones 6.

Class 3A                     
                                   Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Delray American Heritage (8)   9-0     134  1
 2. University School (6)          8-0     131  2
T3. Madison County                 9-1     100  3
T3. Orlando The First Academy      9-0     100  4
 5. Clearwater Central Catholic    8-1     76   5

   Others receiving votes: Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 13, Fort Meade 6.

Class 2A                    
                                  Record  Pts  Prv
 1. Dade Christian (11)           9-0     134  1
 2. Warner Christian (1)          8-1     112  2
 3. Glades Day                    7-1     99   3
 4. Lake Mary Prep                9-0     90   4
 5. North Florida Christian (2)   6-2     71   5

   Others receiving votes: First Baptist 35, University Christian 7, Carrollwood Day 6, Moore Haven 6.

Class 1A         
                       Record  Pts  Prv
T1. Trenton (7)        9-0     133  1
T1. Union County (7)   10-0    133  2
 3. Holmes County      7-1     106  3
 4. Northview          7-2     90   T4
 5. Lafayette          7-2     56

   Others receiving votes: Newberry 42.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments