2014 - 86th Academy Awards nominations: List of Oscar nominees has best actors, best films of 2013

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. - Nominations for the 86th Academy Awards were announced Thursday at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California.

"American Hustle" and "Gravity received a leading ten Oscar nominations. "12 Year a Slave", the front-runner to win Best Picture, received nine nominations.

The following is the complete list of Oscar-nominated films:

Best Motion Picture of the year
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years A Slave
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Animated Feature Film of the year
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

Achievement in Cinematography
The Grandmaster - Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners - Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design
American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster - William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman - Michael O'Connor
12 Years a Slave - Patricia Norris

Achievement in Directing
American Hustle - David O. Russell
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón
Nebraska - Alexander Payne
12 Years a Slave - Steve McQueen
The Wolf of Wall Street - Martin Scorsese

Best Documentary Feature
The Act of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer - Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars - Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square - Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet From Stardom - (nominees to be determine)

Best Documentary Short Subject
Cavedigger - Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear - Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls - Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life - Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall - Edgar Barens

Achievement in Film Editing
American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

Best Foreign Language Film of the year
Belgium (Broken Circle Breakdown)
Italy (The Great Beauty)
Demark (The Hunt
Cambodia (The Missing Picture)
Palestine (Omar)

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Score)
The Book Thief - John Williams
Gravity - Steven Price
Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena - Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman

Achievement in Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Song)
"Alone Yet Not Alone" (Alone Yet Not Alone) - Music by Bruce Broughton, Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
"Happy" (Despicable Me 2) - Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
"Let It Go" (Frozen) - Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"The Moon Song" (Her) - Music by Karen O, Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
"Ordinary Love" (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom) - Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen, Lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in Production Design
American Hustle - Production Design: Judy Becker, Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity - Production Design: Andy Nicholson, Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby - Production Design: Catherine Martin, Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her - Production Design: K.K. Barrett, Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best Animated Short Film
Feral - Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! - Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot - Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions - Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom - Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short Film
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) - Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) - Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium - Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) - Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The

Voorman Problem - Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in Sound Editing
All is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney
Gravity - Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge
Lone Suvivor - Wylie Stateman

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Suvivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in Visual Effect
Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Adapted Screenplay
Before Midnight - Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips - Screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena - Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave - Screenplay by John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street - Screenplay by Terence Winter, Original Screenplay

Original Screenplay
American Hustle - Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine - Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club - Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Her - Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska - Written by Bob Nelson

Print this article Back to Top

Comments